Menu

Ganondagan

2020 Haudenosaunee Art Show, images depict 2019 artist submissions

2019 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show

550;550;5a4478afeb07ccbd6ce3d1822c0a0f0259db259e550;550;8681b4ec4aaca640bdc46a2f820ed525056c784c550;550;06c40eb3097cb94fea993e25a7054a4f724e5771550;550;705047e90372bf6ca2dcf5bdada5d15eb0c1a905550;550;545e7858873f7b38cf43ca944deb2da32934f110550;550;17012a3b679b3729de3408335a75e001bbf9ddd0550;550;2feadd6edf91531ed6687eebcca5af50dec342b7550;550;d8769ec5078ecec00385ea65e71747bcda4f7692550;550;a86c4054340c67444419bf5394f5f0bda2c4aa6b550;550;2c3cc9308d2fa8e332387da77ecfdddcadfadaf2550;550;7f2a3845ad071939932bef2d99152bdd350025d0550;550;b8a043205a59643c6ddd3f9ee165b8e2bd9a0374550;550;34fe600333354b7f538ec5373a71e4f508930230550;550;a3ed6bc0f03b36130951949dc846414666fdb264

2019 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show Results

Best in Show: “Tiffany” by Luanne Redeye (Seneca – Hawk Clan) – Oil on panel painting

1st place Traditional Arts: “Fingerweaving” by Marilyn Isaacs (Tuscarora - Bear Clan)

2nd place Traditional Arts: “Old School Kicks” by Samantha Jacobs (Seneca - Turtle Clan)

3rd place Traditional Arts: “50 Chiefs + 9 Clans” (silver brooch) by Dan Hill (Cayuga – Heron Clan)

Honorable Mention Traditional Arts:  “Little Brother of War” (Lacrosse Stick) by Richard Kettle (Seneca – Heron Clan)

1st place Beadwork: “That One Time in Tahiti” (Beaded Vase) by Samantha Jacobs (Seneca – Turtle Clan)

2nd place Beadwork: “June Bride” (Ring Bearer Pillow) by Mary Clause (Mohawk – Bear Clan)

3rd place Beadwork: “Strawberry Crown” (Beaded Crown) by Dakota Brant (Mohawk – Turtle Clan)

Honorable Mention Beadwork: “Classic Purse” (Beaded purse) by Mary Jacobs (Seneca - Turtle Clan)

1st place Basketry: “Sunflower” by Ann Mitchell (Mohawk – Bear Clan)

2nd place Basketry: “Natural World” by Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga -Eel Clan) and Stone Horse Goeman

3rd place Basketry: “Grandmother Moon” by Brooke Vandewaller (Onondaga – Eel Clan)

Honorable Mention Basketry: “Walking with our Sisters” by Robin Lazore (Mohawk – Snipe Clan)

1st place Fine Art Sculpture: “Pope and the Innocents” by Peter Jones (Onondaga – Beaver Clan)

2nd place Fine Art Sculpture: “Creation Story” by Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga -Eel Clan) and Stone Horse Goeman

3rd place Fine Art Sculpture: “Broken but Beautiful” by Carrie Hill (Mohawk) & Natasha Smoke Santiago (Mohawk – Turtle Clan)

Honorable Mention Fine Art Sculpture: “Basket Belly” by Natasha Smoke Santiago (Mohawk – Turtle Clan)

1st place Fine Art 2D: “Onondowaga Hitchhiker”by Linley Logan (Onondowaga, Ayenyogwai:yo’)

2nd place Fine Art 2D: “Wampum Twist” by Brandon Lazore (Onondaga – Snipe Clan)

3rd place Fine Art 2D: “Pow-wow Dancer” by Marjorie Skidder (Mohawk – Bear Clan)

Honorable Mention Fine Art 2D: “Elements” by Jennifer Dalimonte (Tuscarora – Beaver Clan)


Our 2019 show featured $14,500 in prizes

Nya:wëh

This show was made possible by the generous support of Thaw Charitable Trust.