Menu

Ganondagan

2020 Haudenosaunee Art Show, images depict 2019 artist submissions

2018 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show

550;550;8cea42e2e00507a178ad4a640d982da9f862325c550;550;3491a91f7a9c50d981ef03a8456faf7e41233838550;550;4acde4d895fca2fcd3f85667aed0ded012615d90550;550;63c29a002692fe54e95e6a7056e3585222e58ab6550;550;8276a189a901a4d5795ecf03a1a4ac41920a1ce5550;550;c03c3e6dcad8c0f79d2bf0dda7980417c0c53db7550;550;0a297e551752a7c9fb308ba77aac888ff991380f550;550;8c4b15b5e823e1c6407812e47ed830c3d7abfc4c550;550;8be9b3eb792d40e5aaa2dfebd8505e98a5bebda0550;550;b7a15b8c3ab1d1d8d9ac000a2ec89673f3919f1c550;550;76ad902c6e48bed3111cb5a8a3e08d7ffb0f001c550;550;a8bc5e59a37794ab8ba122f2b7ca90cb5ec0988c550;550;5f66c8bfb9f669693e221f9de24c24f3d350b972550;550;4ce47cab678bbb1fd6ca9c6c7c33540a7d2f84e5550;550;2eeb2bf22050b7c3f715b47d4f5f384b430df69d

Photos taken by: Tsioianiio Galban 

2018 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show Results

Best in Show: Peter B. Jones (Onondaga- Beaver Clan), Waterbearer

1st Place Basketry: Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga- Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca- Hawk Clan), Creation Story

2nd Place Basketry: Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga- Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca- Hawk Clan), The Promise/Wedding Basket

3rd Place Basketry: Carrie Hill (Mohawk) & Tobi Mitchell, Bling

Honorable Mention Basketry: Carrie Hill (Mohawk), Mini Corn

1st Place Beadwork: Samantha Jacobs (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Have You Seen This Ladybug?

2nd Place Beadwork: Mary Jacobs (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Birds of a Feather

3rd Place Beadwork: Mary Jacobs (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Baby Bonnet with Ears

1st Place Traditional Arts: Samantha Jacobs (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Foxy Lady

2nd Place Traditional Arts: Natasha Smoke Santiago (Mohawk- Turtle Clan), Seed Keepers

3rd Place Traditional Arts: Penelope Minner (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Cornhusk Mat

Honorable Mention Traditional Arts: Luis Lee (Seneca- Beaver Clan), Seneca Gustoweh

1st Place Fine Arts: Mike Jones (Onondaga/Seneca descent), Warrior

2nd Place Fine Arts: Scott Hill (Oneida Nation, WI- Bear Clan), Three Sisters

3rd Place Fine Arts: Natasha Smoke Santiago (Mohawk- Turtle Clan), Rising Out of the Ashes

Honorable Mention Fine Arts: Laticia McNaughton (Mohawk-Wolf Clan), Sunflower Sunrise


Our 2018 show had $20,200 in artwork sold and featured $8,800 in prizes

Nya:wëh

This show was made possible by the generous support of Thaw Charitable Trust.