Menu

Ganondagan

Ganondagan is pleased to announce its second juried Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show to be exhibited at the Native American Dance and Music Festival – July 28th & 29th, 2018.

We have invited Haudenosaunee artists in the four divisions of: Beadwork, Basketry, Traditional Arts and Fine Art to enter up to three pieces of new work for consideration in the show. (First place - $1,000; Second place - $500; Third Place - $200; Best of Show - $2,000). Each artist was able to submit up to three pieces for the show. All pieces are available to purchase, and Ganondagan has the  right of first refusal (the right to purchase before any other offers are considered).

The show committee accepted digital images of the work up until June 17th and the artists will be notified this week if their submissions have been accepted into the show.

Artists will then have to deliver their work by July 20th for installation and judging. Awards will be presented at the opening reception on Friday, July 27th.

For questions regarding the application or rules please contact Rebekah@ganondagan.org or by phone at (585)398-6178

 

 

2017 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show

550;550;1f4bb79136cc9d8de7e19e31136f3f6c3e96a75f550;550;d4b1417ba465387c3523f5ce616ef5ed1fc79e0a550;550;27de2d717d81cfdbd03e1a3de7d8ca2417ecb143550;550;579221729c6f44244050133349e69035f099c28a550;550;4a2e159ce4fb917fbee79a529a2a9f6c2f721520550;550;8f23fdea8b2b77c728003a9efc3bb5506da23e6c550;550;2df954606bb3fef8ef4b33dddb8d7f858e1aabe6550;550;40401bd5a16f1755890a0b8fa733d10a52d0c927550;550;e822f4b390da3f352167c95a901d4463a1e0685f550;550;64db9851fa67e8a342fb91bdf5bf763afa78cf37550;550;1368ad221fc80c35bb3ad0b35c4353a3b4a12167550;550;0b601848618967f28f55f7f98e2863f2c7edc86a550;550;5daaf0d2ff7568073726c30c49d844077ab758af550;550;d222ac7b9dd7c6d1163e55ce0b85e3bf6e93f78e550;550;d32ccb501b42d9a2707c4d9fb1e035e5e2432472

2017 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show Results

Best in Show: Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga- Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca- Hawk Clan), Thunderbeings
1st Place Basketry: Ronni-Leigh (Onondaga- Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca- Hawk Clan), Creation Story
2nd Place Basketry: Carrie Hill (Mohawk), 3 Sisters
3rd Place Basketry: Robin Lazore (Mohawk- Snipe Clan), Three Sisters
1st Place Beadwork: Mary Clause (Mohawk- Bear Clan), Trilliums Good Minds
2nd Place Beadwork: Niio Perkins (Mohawk- Bear Clan), Gay Garden
3rd Place Beadwork: Samantha Jacobs (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Red, Blue, & Scalloped
Honorable Mention Beadwork: Dakota Brant (Mohawk- Turtle Clan), Heart Medicine
1st Place Traditional Arts: Peter B. Jones (Onondaga- Beaver Clan), Traditional Pot
2nd Place Traditional Arts: Penelope Minner (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Flour Sifter
3rd Place Traditional Arts: Penelope Minner (Seneca- Turtle Clan), Market Basket
1st Place Fine Arts: Natasha Smoke (Mohawk- Turtle Clan), Youth & Elder
2nd Place Fine Arts: Peter B. Jones (Onondaga- Beaver Clan), Water Bearer
3rd Place Fine Arts: Brandon Lazore (Onondaga & Mohawk- Snipe Clan), Smoke Dancers
Honorable Mention Fine Arts: Natasha Smoke (Mohawk- Turtle Clan), Snowsnake

 

Nya:wëh

This show was made possible by the generous support of Thaw Charitable Trust.